The Fixmyle Bad Breath Report 2026: UAE Consumer Insights

FIXMYLE Source article cover
FIXMYLE. UAE CONSUMER INSIGHTS / 2026

THE FIXMYLE
BAD BREATH
REPORT 2026.


What 943 people told us about bad breath.

An analysis of 1,067 submissions across two Fixmyle online quizzes, run through UAE-targeted advertising.

Published September 2026

FIXMYLE.OVERVIEW

The sample

943 people.
One uncomfortable problem.

This report listens to what respondents selected — without turning self-reported experience into clinical fact.

1,067quiz submissions
943unique profiles

The headline number refers to unique profiles across the full period. Question-level findings use submissions, because the source records are quiz completion events and 107 profiles submitted more than once.

FIXMYLE.METHOD

About the research

Two quizzes.
Two distinct lenses.

The instruments asked different questions and are never combined question by question.

Tried Everything
961
submissions / 90.1%
Stay Ready
106
submissions / 9.9%

Field period: 19 July to 26 August 2026. Recruitment: paid Meta ads targeting the United Arab Emirates, leading to two landing-page quizzes.

Every chart labels its own denominator. This protects against reading the smaller Stay Ready sample as equivalent to the main quiz.

FIXMYLE.TRIED EVERYTHING
54.5%

said their breath was worst all day, with no clear pattern.

524 of 961 submissions

Self-reported answer to: "When is your breath worst?" This does not establish persistence clinically.

FIXMYLE.EXPERIENCE

Tried Everything / N=961

When breath
feels worst.

All day, no clear pattern54.5% (n=524)
Right when I wake up31.6% (n=304)
A few hours after eating11.0% (n=106)
Only when someone points it out2.8% (n=27)

The dominant response was not tied to a single trigger or moment. Nearly one third selected waking up.

FIXMYLE.SIGNALS

Tried Everything / N=961

What respondents
saw on their tongue.

Coated, white or yellow film47.9% (n=460)
Looks normal to me31.5% (n=303)
Depends what I ate12.3% (n=118)
Never really checked8.3% (n=80)

These are visual self-descriptions. They are not examinations and should not be interpreted as evidence of a specific cause.

FIXMYLE.SIGNALS

Tried Everything / N=961

How the mouth
usually feels.

Normal, it's just the smell46.0% (n=442)
Dry or sticky39.4% (n=379)
Gums feel tender or bleed10.0% (n=96)
Fine except after coffee or garlic4.6% (n=44)

A dry or sticky feeling was selected by 39.4%, while 46.0% described the mouth as otherwise normal.

FIXMYLE.TRIED EVERYTHING
50.2%

said mints mask the problem for only a few minutes.

482 of 961 submissions

Perceived effectiveness, self-reported. No product was tested and the survey does not identify specific mint brands.

FIXMYLE.BEHAVIOURS

Tried Everything / N=961

What people said
about mints.

They mask it for a few minutes50.2% (n=482)
Haven't seen a dentist in a while21.6% (n=208)
Barely helps19.7% (n=189)
Works fine, it's food related8.5% (n=82)

One answer option does not directly answer the question ("Haven't seen a dentist in a while"). It is reported exactly as collected and should be interpreted cautiously.

FIXMYLE.AWARENESS

Tried Everything / N=961

Dental checkups
and awareness.

Within the last year35.4% (n=340)
Never thought of it as dental26.4% (n=254)
Over 2 years ago24.7% (n=237)
My gums bleed when I brush13.5% (n=130)

As with the mint question, one response option addresses a symptom rather than timing. The chart preserves the original instrument wording.

FIXMYLE.QUIZ LOGIC

Tried Everything / N=961

Quiz-assigned
result categories.

These labels come from Fixmyle's answer-to-result logic. They are not medical diagnoses.

Tongue Bacteria69.7% (n=670)
Dry Mouth23.2% (n=223)
Worth A Dental Checkup2.6% (n=25)
Gum Health2.3% (n=22)
Diet Triggers2.2% (n=21)
Read as: 670 submissions were assigned the "Tongue Bacteria" category by the quiz logic — not that 670 people received a clinical diagnosis.
FIXMYLE.STAY READY

Stay Ready / N=106

Proximity was
the pressure point.

60.4%

selected "Constantly, up close with people" when asked when they think about bad breath.

49.1% would fix close conversations first.
41.5% planned to keep some distance, just in case.

Smaller base: all three figures use N=106 and should not be generalized beyond this quiz audience.

FIXMYLE.STAY READY

Stay Ready / N=106

A snapshot of
the smaller quiz.

Notice: right when I wake up42.5% (n=45)
Freshness: never totally sure43.4% (n=46)
Think: constantly, up close60.4% (n=64)
Fix first: close conversations49.1% (n=52)

Each line comes from a different question. They are shown together as a directional snapshot, not combined into a composite measure.

FIXMYLE.SUMMARY

Summary

Five findings
to carry forward.

01

All-day concern led timing

54.5% of Tried Everything submissions.

02

Tongue coating was common

47.9% selected a white or yellow film.

03

Dryness was frequently felt

39.4% selected dry or sticky.

04

Mints felt short-lived

50.2% said they mask it for minutes.

05

Closeness shaped Stay Ready

60.4% thought about it constantly up close.

Every finding describes respondents to a specific Fixmyle quiz. None demonstrates cause, prevalence in the general population, or treatment effectiveness.

FIXMYLE.INTERPRETATION

Our perspective

This looks like
an uncertainty problem.

The clearest pattern is not one single moment. It is the difficulty of knowing when breath is fresh — and whether other people notice.

54.5% reported no clear timing pattern in Tried Everything.
43.4% were never totally sure how long fresh breath lasts in Stay Ready.
60.4% thought about it constantly when close to people in Stay Ready.
Our reading:uncertainty may be part of the burden. When people cannot confidently identify a pattern or judge freshness, attention can shift from the mouth itself to monitoring social reactions and distance.

This is an interpretation of separate survey answers, not a tested psychological relationship.

FIXMYLE.OUR PERSPECTIVE
69.8%

selected one of two answers indicating that mints mask the issue briefly or barely help.

671 of 961 Tried Everything submissions

Our reading: the gap may not be awareness of quick fixes. It may be trust in how long they work. This points to a need for clearer routines, realistic duration expectations and solutions that address more than momentary masking.

Calculated from 482 "mask it for a few minutes" plus 189 "barely helps." Perceived effectiveness only; no product or treatment comparison was conducted.

FIXMYLE.INTERPRETATION

Our perspective

People see signals.
The next step is less clear.

The survey contains possible clues — tongue appearance, mouth feel and dental awareness — but it cannot identify the underlying cause.

47.9% reported a coated white or yellow tongue.
39.4% reported a dry or sticky mouth.
26.4% had never thought of bad breath as dental.
24.7% reported their last dental checkup was over two years ago.
Our reading:respondents may be trying to interpret visible or felt signals without a reliable way to identify cause. The useful conclusion is not "the tongue is the biggest cause"; it is that guidance should help people distinguish possible oral signals and know when professional assessment is appropriate.

Percentages come from separate fixed-choice questions and must not be added together.

FIXMYLE.METHODOLOGY

Transparency

Methodology
and limitations.

Source
Klaviyo "Quiz Completed" metric RLY3G3.
Recruitment
Paid Meta ads targeting the United Arab Emirates, leading to two quiz landing pages; self-selected audience.
Coverage
1,067 events extracted event by event; 943 unique profiles.
No demographics
Age, gender and location were not collected.
Field period
19 July to 26 August 2026. Timestamp available for 1,000 events.
No clinical validation
Responses and result labels are self-report and quiz logic.
Processing
Fixed-choice answers counted programmatically; no sampling.
Data issue
25 events duplicated the final question; first occurrence retained. One event contained conflicting values.
Duplicates
107 profiles submitted more than once; question charts use events.
Generalisability
Not representative of the general population. No statistical significance claimed.

Published by Fixmyle as consumer insight, not clinical research. Accuracy and transparent denominators take precedence over promotional interpretation.

Download the PDF guide

The full report, formatted for print and offline reading.


Report compiled and published by FIXMYLE. from first-party quiz data. Every figure above is traceable to raw response counts; nothing was estimated or extrapolated.

© 2026 FIXMYLE. All data self-reported by respondents. fixmyle.com